• Facials
  • Skin Products
  • Waxing
  • Make Up
  • Contact
  • View Cart
  • Home




  • a | b | c | d | e | f | g | h | i | j | k | l | m | n | o | p | q | r | s | t | u | v | w | x | y | z |

    c12-c15 benzoate esters: emollient formulation that provides excellent spreadability; good for dry skin.

    cajeput oil: extracted from Melaleuca leucodendron; antiseptic and analgesic.

    calendula: extract of Marigold. An emollient with anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, soothing antiseptic properties. Commonly used to treat acne and problem skin as well as delicate skin, strengthens capillaries.

    camellia sinensis leaf extract: see green tea leaf extract.

    canphor: distilled from the wood of the camphor tree (cinnamomum camphora). It is a natural cooling antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent and analgesic that helps to calm the skin and reduce redness.

    canadian willow extract: also known as epilobium angustifilium. Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astrigent and analgesic that helps to calm the skin and reduce redness.

    caprylic acid: fatty acid used as an emulsifier.

    caprylic/capric triglyceride: barrier agent, emollient, and solvent used in foundations, eye shawdow, creams, and lotions. It promotes penetration and does not leave visible traces of grease on the skin.

    capsacin: a natural chemical found in the common chili pepper. Warms, increases blood flow and encourages the release of substances in the body which assist in relieving pain.

    carbomer: gelling agent. High molecular weight polymer used to thicken, stabilize, and promote shelf life of cosmetics.

    cardamom: a naturally aromatic oil, used as a remedy for mental fatigue or nervous strain. Also traditionally used as an aphrodisiac.

    carrageenan: sometimes called "red algae", it is derived from the type of seaweed known as "Irish moss". It is a naturally emulsifier and thickening agent and has a soothing effect on the skin.

    carrot tissue oil: natural extract of carrot. High in betacarotene; healing and soothing to the skin.

    cedar oil: stimulating, antiseptic and revitalizing essential oil.

    centella extract: see Hydrocotyl Extract.

    cetrimonium chloride: surfactant.

    cetyl alcohol: an noncomedogenic emollient, emulsifier and thickener found in vegetable oils.

    cetyl palmitate: used to thicken and give stability and texture to emulsions.

    chamomile oil: distilled from the small yellow flowers of several varieties of chamomile, including German (Matricaria chamomilla) and Roman (Anthemis nobilis). German chamomile contains a high percentage of azulene, a powerful healer that is extremelyh soothing to the skin. In aromatherapy, chamomile is used to balance female energy and reproductive organs.

    chlecalciferol: see vitamin D.



    c cont.