• Facials
  • Skin Products
  • Waxing
  • Make Up
  • Contact
  • View Cart
  • Home




  • a | b | c | d | e | f | g | h | i | j | k | l | m | n | o | p | q | r | s | t | u | v | w | x | y | z |


    p | q | r


    palmarosa oil: soothing, moisturizing and cell-regenerating properties; excellent for irritated or dry skin, has a fresh rose-like scent.

    panthenol: part of the water soluble vitamin B complex, also known as pro-vitamin B5; acts as a penetrating noncomedogenic moisturizer. Appears to stimulate cellular proliferation and aid in tissue repair.

    papain: proteolytic enzyme made from raw, green papayas. It is an excellent free-radical scavenger and cellular renewal ingredient. Papain has the ability to digest protein, and selectively digests only dead skin cells without harming the living ones.

    parabens: broad-spectrum preservatives derived from plant or petroleum sources. Effective against bacteria, fungus, yeast, and mold. Parabens are some of the safest preservatives, effective over a wide pH scale.

    patchouli oil: sweet, rich herbaceous essential oil, credited with aphrodisiac, anti-depressant, stress-relieving qualities.

    peg-7 glyceryl cocoate: a combination of polyethylene glycol and glyceryl cocoate (derived from coconut oil) to form a type of sucrose (sugar) extract. It is a mild cleansing agent and emollient that breaks up fat on the skin's surface without stripping the skin's natural oils or causing dryness.

    peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil: a nonionic emulsifier used for solubilizing essential oils in oil-in-water formulas.

    peg-45 palm kernel glycerides: water-soluble emollient and emulsifying agent.

    peg-100 stearate: a stabilizer and emulsifier for creams and lotions.

    peppermint oil: an essential oil containing menthol that has a refreshing, cooling effect on the skin. Credited with bactericidal and anti-irritant properties.

    petitgrain essential oil: widely used for therapuetic and toning effect. Soothiing and stress relieving.

    phytocollagen: see plant pseudocollagen.

    phyto-hyaluronate: cellular renewal ingredient and healing agent, capable of binding 1800 times its own weight in water. Derived from a yeast fermentation process of inracellular yeast fractions. One of the most active glycosaminoglycans.

    phytosterols: natural plant lipids that enhance skin's lustre. Combat collagen depletion, prevent evaporation of skin moisture and provide a velvety feel to skin.

    pine needle extract: pinus sylvestris. Has excellent antiseptic properties, stimulates blood circulation.

    plant cellulose: a thickener and emulsifier made from vegetable fibers.

    plant pseudocollagen: a true moisturizing glycoprotein extracted from living plant cells, an excellent moisture binder. Studies show that plant pseudocollagen outperforms animal collagen in moisturization and forms a smooth moisturizing film on the skin.

    polyisobutene: a polymer that improves product spreadibility.

    polysorbate: an oil-in-water emulsifier.

    potassium phosphate: a humectant and pH adjuster.

    propylene glycol stearate: functions as an emillient, thickener, and emulsion stabilizer in creams and lotions.

    propylparaben: a preservative derived from PABA that is widely used in cosmetics. Nontoxic and nonirritating at .05 of 1 percent.

    pumpkin pulp extract: nutrient-rich extract with high concentrations of proteolytic enzyme, anti-oxidant beta carotene, and over 100 other essential vitamins, minerals, phytosterols and fatty acids.

    ravensara essential oil: obtained from the cinnamonum camphora tree; vapors open sinuses and breathing passages; improves mental clarity, relieves aches and pains.

    retinyl palmitate: an ester of Vitamin A. A primary antioxidant vitamin, free-radical scavenger and cellular renewal ingredient (healer). Considered a skin revitalizer.

    riboflavin: vitamin B2: a skin conditioner

    rice starch: an emollient crystalline polymeric compound that froms a soothing protective film.

    rna: ribonucleic acid. A moisturizing surface film-forming agent.

    rooibos (red bush tea): Native to Africa, protects skin against oxidative stress and inflammation; rich in polyphenols, flavonoids and minerals.

    rosa canina: extract from the wild rose. A soothing skin conditioner.

    rose hip oil: described as a healing oil due to its antiseptic properties; also helps regulate oil gland secretion. Rich in vitamin C.

    rose oil: credited with soothing, antiseptic properties, and moisture retention abilities. It is found helpful in cases of skin redness or inflammation and where moisturization and regeneration is needed. Particularly beneficial for mature, dry or sensitive skins.

    rosemarinus officinalis extract: see rosemary extract.

    rosemary extract: an essential oil invigorating to the circulation, enhancing cellular regeneration and a natural diuretic. Contains anti-oxidant properties; promotes wound healing.