• Facials
  • Skin Products
  • Waxing
  • Make Up
  • Contact
  • View Cart
  • Home




  • a | b | c | d | e | f | g | h | i | j | k | l | m | n | o | p | q | r | s | t | u | v | w | x | y | z |

    sage leaf extract: this essential oil, like lavender, has the distinction of being either invigorating or calming, depending on what is needed at the time. Very balancing.

    salicylic acid: from benzoic acid. This beta hydroxy acid helps dissolve the top layer of corneum cells and impoves the look and feel of the skin, helps keep pores clear. Salicylic acid is also antiseptic.

    salvia officinalis leaf extract: see sage leaf extract.

    sandalwood oil: distilled from the heartwood of the Santalum album tree that grows in India. Extremely soothing to the skin, antibiotic and antiseptic. It also helps the skin hold water. Believed to be a powerful aphrodisiac.

    saponified vegetable fatty acids: a mixture of liquid and solid vegetable-source acids combined to form soap.

    seabuckthorn oil: a soothing, restorative oil with high content of fat-soluble vitamins and essential fatty acids.

    sea kelp extract: see algae extract.

    seaweed extract: see algae extract.

    shea butter: karite nut butter. Obtained from the nut of the karite nut tree. A natural cellular renewal ingredient, it has excellent moisturizing and nourishing abilities as well as being a natural sunblock.

    siberian ginseng: elutherococcus senticosus. Consists primarily of complex polysaccharides and glycoproteins from the root of the plant. Forms an elegent film on the skin that will tighten and smooth immediately, without flaking or leaving the skin overly tight.

    silica: a white powder used for its oil-absorbing and toning properties.

    slippery elm extract: a gentle soothing herb with emollient properties.

    sodium acrylates polymer: a resin used to provide texture to cremes and cosmetics.

    sodium ascorbly phosphate: see vitamin C.

    sodium cetearyl sulfate: a surfactant cleansing agent; may also be used at an oil-in-water emulsifier for cremes.

    sodium chloride: an astringent and antiseptic, used to treat inflammation.

    sodium citrate: an alkalizer.

    sodium cocoyl isethionate: a mild surfactant that leaves skin with a soft feel.

    sodium hyaluronate: hyaluronic acid. A cellular renewal ingredient and healing agent that is found in all human cells.

    sodium hydroxymethylglycinate: broad spectrum antimicrobial active against bacteria, yeast and mold.

    sodium laureth sulfate: a versatile surfactant wi th good skin compatibility.

    sorbin acid: made from berries of the mountain ash tree. A mold inhibitor and fungicidal agent. Also acts as a humectant on cosmetic creams and lotions.

    soy flavonoids: anti-oxidant compound derived from soybeans; smoothes skin texture, improves radiance, diminishes dryness. Stabilizes fibroblasts, evens skin tone; has extrogenic effects, making this an excellent ingredient in preparations for perimenopausal or menopausal skin.

    soybean oil: a light, readily absorbed oil derived from soybeans. It is rich in fatty acids and vitamin E and ahs a small molecule, which allows it to easily penetrate the skin.

    spanish marjoram: excellent for use with muscle stiffness, arthritis, and muscular aches; has warming, soothing effect.

    squalene: a pasteurized form of squalane. A nutrient-rich oil present in human sebum (the skin's own moisturizer) and involved in the process of cell growth. Squalene is also a natural bactericide and healer. It spreads evenly along the surface of the skin to coat all of its contours, nonocclusively, to protect it.

    spearmint: essential oil known for its reviving, stimulating and refreshing properties.

    st. john's wort extract: considered anti-inflammatory; beneficial for sensitive and/or rough, chapped skin; also considered effective for improving capillary circulation.

    stearic acid: one of the most common natural fatty acids, occuring in vegetable fats. Used as both an emulsifier and an emollient.

    sucrose cocoate: a gentle cleansing agent in the form of a sugar, derived from coconut oil. Nonstripping and nondrying to the skin.

    sugar cane extract: an alpha-hydroxy acid.

    sugar maple extract: an alpha-hydroxy acid.

    sunflower oil: a commonly used carrier oil. It has smoothing properties and is considered a noncomedogenic raw material. High linoleic and essential fatty acid content.

    sweet almond oil: an emollient with soothing properties, provides and elegant feel and excellent spreadability.

    symphytum officinale root extract: see comfrey root.