a |
b |
c |
d |
e |
f |
g |
h |
i |
j |
k |
l |
m |
n |
o |
p |
q |
r |
s |
t |
u |
v |
w |
x |
y |
z |
walnut oil: extracted from the ripe nut. Has soothing, fungistatic and astringent properties.
wheat germ oil: an emollient oil with antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties. Natural source of vitamins A, E, and D and squalane.
walnut oil: extracted from the ripe nut. Has soothing, fungistatic and astringent properties.
white tea: a strong natural antioxidant rich in polyphenols, catachins, catechols and flaveol.
wild yam root extract: contains steroid saponins primarily "diosgenin" which the body can use to trigger its own hormones as, and if, it needs them. Key constituents are diosgenin, saponins, tannins, catechins, indoles, glucosides, and obligopoly-saccarides.
willbark extract: salix alba; contains natural beta hydroxy acid and has excellent penetration of teh dermis. Provides time-released salicylic acid and natural exfoliation of cells.
willowherb extract: from the evening primrose family; enhances moisture retention by creating a protective film on the skin; also may have some ability to inhibit tyrosinase and therefore lighten pigmented areas the skin.
witch hazel: a natural extract of the Hamamelis plant. Used as an astrigent in cosmetics. Soothing to irritated skin; non-drying, has wound-healing properties. Also shown to be effective against free radicals.
yarrow extract: tones the skin, soothes inflammation, healing and calming. Rich in flavanoids and amino acids.
ylang ylang oil: a natural antiseptic used in aromaterhapy as a sedative, antidepressant and aphrodisiac. It is used in cosmetics for its softening, smoothing rejuvenating properties. It is excellent for balancing and soothing inflammed or irritated skin and for helping to control acne.
zinc acetate: provides protection from UVA/UVB damage, and helps other antioxidants work properly. Alleviates inflammation, encourages healing, soothes and protects skin. Helps regulate sebum production.
zinc oxide: widely used in powders and creams to help cosmetics adhere to the skin. A natural, physical UVA/UVB blocking ingredient. Encourages healing, soothes and protects skin.